Arrow icon
Plugging an electric charger into an electric vehicle.

El Monte Clean Mobility Nexus Program

Location
El Monte
Project Category
Climate
Status
Ongoing

The El Monte Clean Mobility Nexus Program is a collaborative effort designed to address transportation inequities and environmental challenges in El Monte. This program focuses on enhancing clean mobility options, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and improving community health.

The project includes the purchase of four electric buses for shuttle services, the installation of five EV charging stations (three Level II and two fast chargers), and the creation of a car-sharing program with 20 electric vehicles. Additionally, it will offer subsidized electric-assist bike subscriptions and host community engagement and education activities to maximize participation and impact.

ActiveSGV will play a key role in the project by leading community engagement, education, and outreach efforts. The organization will also operate the subsidized electric bike share program, promoting active and sustainable transportation options. These efforts will help ensure that the project is inclusive and effectively meets community needs.

This project will address significant environmental and public health challenges caused by vehicle emissions. By transitioning to cleaner transportation options, supporting EV adoption through accessible infrastructure, and engaging the community, the project will reduce air pollution, improve health outcomes, and advance transportation equity for El Monte residents.

Upcoming Events

SGV Carshare EV Showcase in El Monte!

Clock icon
Aug 30, 2026
Clock icon
9:00 am
 – 
11:30 am
3125 Tyler Avenue El Monte, CA 91731
Come experience electric carshare firsthand and learn how to get started!

Learn to Bike Class in El Monte - Beginner Friendly!

Clock icon
Sep 13, 2026
Clock icon
9:00 am
 – 
11:30 am
10900 Mulhall St El Monte, CA 91731
Want to learn how to ride a bike? Now is your chance!

Bike Rodeo and Bike Skills Course in El Monte

Clock icon
Sep 20, 2026
Clock icon
9:00 am
 – 
11:30 am
10900 Mulhall St El Monte, CA 91731
Get ready to pedal your way through a fun-filled day of bike obstacle courses!

Upcoming Events

Community members examine fresh herbs and produce laid out on a table at an outdoor crop swap at Lopez Urban Farm in Pomona.

Crop Swap at Lopez Urban Farm

Clock icon
Aug 26, 2026
Clock icon
5:00 pm
 – 
7:00 pm
1034 W Mission Blvd, Pomona, CA 91766
Join us on the last Wednesday of every month from 5:00–7:00 pm at 1034 W Mission Blvd, Pomona. Bring homegrown produce, seeds, or plants to share and take home something new. No garden needed. Everyone is welcome.
Community members sort through boxes of fresh oranges, onions, and other produce at an indoor crop swap at La Madera Community Garden.

Crop Swap at La Madera Community Garden

Clock icon
Aug 29, 2026
Clock icon
9:00 am
 – 
11:00 am
3811 La Madera Ave, El Monte, CA 91732
Join us every other month on the last Saturday from 9:00–11:00 am at 3811 La Madera Ave, El Monte. Events begin in August. Bring homegrown produce, seeds, or plants to share. No garden needed. Everyone is welcome.
Community members browse and select fresh vegetables at an outdoor crop swap table at Jeff Seymour Family Center.

Crop Swap at Jeff Seymour Family Center

Clock icon
Sep 12, 2026
Clock icon
9:00 am
 – 
11:00 am
10900 Mulhall St, El Monte, CA 91731
Join us on the 2nd Saturday of every month from 9:00–11:00 am at 10900 Mulhall St, El Monte. Bring homegrown produce, seeds, or plants to share and take home something new. No garden needed. Everyone is welcome.

Volunteer with us

Community Garden Volunteer Day in El Monte

Clock icon
Aug 29, 2026
Clock icon
7:00 am
 – 
11:00 am
10900 Mulhall St El Monte, CA 91731
Together we’ll be transforming a barren field into a vibrant native garden and outdoor education center. The land will become a refuge for both humans and wildlife. We'll be creating walking paths, gathering spaces, an outdoor classroom, and nature play zones. It is also an earth-healing landscape; providing shade, water and carbon capture, and biodiversity protection.

Alhambra Rain Gardens Walking Tour

Clock icon
Sep 24, 2026
Clock icon
5:30 pm
 – 
7:30 pm
901 South 1st Street Alhambra, CA 91801
Join us for a late-afternoon walking tour through three recently completed residential rain-capture gardens.

Upcoming Easy Access Events

Stay tuned for more upcoming events!